Admission Help Line Number
+91-172-3984200

Corporate Social Responsibility

Counselling is consultation, mutual interchange of opinions and working together for improvement. Counselling is the core of all guidance programmes. Just as the proper functioning and growth of the body depends upon the proper functioning of the heart similarly the success or the failure of a guidance program is determined by counseling service.

Chief Counselor:  Dr Ashwani Kumar Sharma

Our College introduces a unique system of counselling, in which each class is divided into groups and one counselor is allocated to each group for keeping the full information regarding students. He is also responsible for solving all kinds of problems faced by the students during their stay in college.

Counselling is a person to person relationship It involves two individuals-one seeking help and the other, a professionally trained person who can help the first The main emphasis of counseling process is on the counselor’s self direction and self acceptance.

Class Counsellors

S.No Deptt Sem Group/ Roll No. New Class Counselor/Deptt. Contact
1. ECE 8th Group-A(81005108001-8036) Ms.CHANPREET KAUR/ECE 8146400707
2. Group-B(81005108037-8072) Ms.NAVNEET KAUR/ECE 9465187646
3. Group-C(81005108073-8108) Mr.AMANDEEP SINGLA/ECE 9855511684
4. Group-D(81005108109-90170475801) Mr.SANDEEP SINGH/ECE 9803400354
5. 6th Group-A (90170410842-875,100170492405,397,90170820068) Mr. HARDEEP SINGH/ECE 9914421106
6. Group-B(90170410876-908,100170492396,400) Mr.SARABDEEP SINGH/ECE 7696805546
7. Group-C (90170410909-940,100170492398,407,401,406) Ms.MANPREET KAUR/ECE 9988414179
8. Group-D (90170410941-972,100170492399,402,90170820162) Ms. SAKSHI SHARMA/ECE 9780149256
9. 4th Group-A   ( 100170413506-546) Mr.SATVIR BAJWA/ECE 9041794427
10. Group-B(100170413547-585     ) Mrs.GURPREET KAUR/ECE 9872331037
11. Group-C(100170413586-623) Ms.NIDHI SYAL/ECE 9888801717
12. Group-D(100170413624, 625, 100170480265, 266, 100170823985, 4012, 6001-6030) Ms. NANCY GARG/ECE 9041000193
13. Group-E(100170413626-663) Mr.JATINDERPAL SINGH/ECE 9478727050
14. Group-F(100170413664-685, 6052-6065) Ms.NAVJOT KAUR/ECE 9888834784
15. 2nd Group A  (701-738) Mr.SUMIT GOYAL/APP.SCI. 9041124739
16. Group B  (739-775) Ms.NAVNEET KAUR/APP.SCI. 9914449977
17. Group C  (776-813) Ms.NIDHI/APP.SCI. 9855555834
18. Group D (814-850) Ms. SWATI TYAGI/APP.SCI. 9464544815
19. Group E (851-880) Mr.RAHUL/APP.SCI. 9781996010
20. Group F (881-920) Mr.SURESH KATARIYA/APP.SCI. 9781926228
21. Group G (1001-1033) Ms. MONIKA SHARMA/APP.SCI. 9569130197
22. Group H(1034-1080) Ms.KANWALPREET KAUR/APP.SCI. 9888108332
23. Group I(1101-1134) Mr.IQBALJIT SINGH/APP.SCI. 9988134517
24. Group J(1135-1170) Ms.PARINITA/APP.SCI. 7837992232
25. M. Tech 4th Semester GROUP A PREETI BANSAL 9914213012
26. M. Tech 2nd Semester GROUP A SHIKHA BHARTI 9915820071
27. B.Tech (PASS OUT) GROUP (A+B+C+D) MANDEEP KAUR 9781351216
28. ME 8th Group A (81005114001-4036) Mr. MANJEET SINGH/ME 9815319220
29. Group B  (81005114037-4072) Mr. JASPREET SINGH/ME 9780943846
30. Group C  (81005114037-90171175032) Mr.AMARBEER SINGH/ME 9988620420
31. 6th GP A (90171124786-24823) Mr.RANJOT SINGH/ME 9592312522
32. GP B (90171124824-100171195735) Mr. GURPREET SINGH BEDI/ME 9914243200
33. 4th GP A (100171128876-8908) Mr. AMRESH KUMAR/ME 9855481126
34. GP B (100171128909-8941) Mr. ANKUR SHARMA/ME 8054767065
35. GP C (100171128942-8974) Mr. BIKRAMJEET SINGH/ME 9781881000
36. GROUP D (100171128975-LEET) Mr. SACHIN MOHAL/ME 9646816480
37. 2nd GROUP A (1139743 – 772) HARKIRAN DHILLON 9988442676
38. GROUP B (1139773 – 802) Mr. RAKESH GANDHI 9041078999
39. GROUP C (1139803 – 832) Ms. SAKSHI SETHI 9915335949
40. GROUP D (1139833 – 868) Ms.HARPREET KAUR 7696908082
41. GROUP E (1140542-571) Mr. V K SINHA 9257307005
42. GROUP F (1140572- 601) Ms.URVASHI BANSAL 9417767477
43. GROUP G (1140602 – 631) Ms.ARSHDEEP KAUR 9872377593
44. GROUP H (1140632 – 661) Ms.ANUREET/CSE 9988281563
45. CSE 8th Group (A)  ( 7001-7036) Ms.SHEENAM MALHOTRA/CSE 9501100436
46. Group B ( 7037-73) Ms.SHEENAM MALHOTRA/CSE 9501100436
47. Group C ( 7074-7109) Ms.YASMEEN KAUR/CSE 9464875009
48. Group D ( 7110-7132,81301107052,8050117056,LEET 453-467) Ms.YASMEEN KAUR/CSE 9464875009
49. 6th GROUP A  (90170303252-284,372-374,LEET 4701-03) Mrs.GEETANJALI BABBAR/CSE 9888872869
50. GROUP B (90170303285-317,375-376,LEET 4704-06) Mrs.PUNAM BAJAJ/CSE 9876129284
451. GROUP C  (9017030318-350,20061,261,883,522) Mrs.Puneet Bagga/CSE 9988682003
52. GROUP D  (9017030351-383,LEET 4707-19) Ms.Geetkiran Kaur/CSE 9876711611
53. 4th GROUP A (4876-4908) Mrs.ROHINI/CSE 9530763945
54. GROUP B  (4909-4941,4943,4943,4979,9028,9029,9056,9057) Ms.KULDEEP KOUR/CSE 7837434319
55. GROUP C  (4942,4944-4974,4883,4927,49361) Mrs.SONIKA 8872733314
56. GROUP D  (4975-5007,3032,4905,9011,9017) Mrs.HARSIMRAN/CSE 8968696901
57. GROUP E (5008-5040) Mrs.KAVINDER/CSE 9855564473
58. GROUP F (5041-5055,0077,0078,4003,5132,9001-9013) Mr.RAJEEV SHARMA/CSE 9464965538
59. GROUP G (45056-5085) Mrs.MANDEEP KAUR/CSE 9814896827
60. GROUP H (5086-5115,lEET 13 without r.nos.) Mrs.JAGDEEP KAUR/CSE 8968696901
61. 2nd GROUP A (1139065-094) Ms.GAGANDEEP KAUR 9815764010
62. GROUP B (1139095-124) Ms.GURLEEN 9988810160
63. GROUP C (1139125-154) Mr.KRISHANKANT 9815878787
64. GROUP D(1139155-184) Ms.RICHA MATHUR 7837834425
65. GROUP E(1139185-214) Ms.SHALU SHARMA 9592089637
66. GROUP F(1139215-244) GAGANPREET 9888210652
67. GROUP G(1139245-274) Mr.MAHESH SHARMA 9041402793
68. GROUP H(1139275-313) Ms.MANEESHA SOOD 9876282286
69. GROUP I(1140362-391) Mr.PRABHJEET SINGH 9041097091
70. GROUP J(1140392-421) Ms.MAMTA 8427454377
71. GROUP K(1140422-1140451) Ms.JYOTI BALA 9646389765
72. GROUP L(1140452-481) Ms.ROOPAM 9878469536
73. M.Tech 2nd SEM 1901-1939 Mr. Gagandeep Jindal 9815972140
74. M.Tech 4th SEM 100176580188-205 Mr.Sandeep Singh Kang 9781926200
75. IT 8th GROUP A Ms.ANU BALA/IT 8872079020
76. GROUP B Ms.JASKIRAN KAUR/IT 9501003229
77. GROUP C Ms. SHAMMY/IT 8872705556
78. 6th GROUP A Ms.HEENA/IT 9888940383
79. GROUP B Mr. DALJEET KAUR/IT 9888554569
80. GROUP C Ms. NITIN/IT 9888434314
81. GROUP D Mr. PARMINDER SINGH/IT 9876934623
82. 4th GROUP A Mr. YOGESH KANSAL/IT 9814277081
83. GROUP B Ms. MEGHA SHARMA/IT 9988399429
84. GROUP C Mr. MANDEEP DEVGAN/IT 9876582579
85. GROUP D Ms.ANTERPREET KAUR/IT 8437679700
86. 2nd GROUP A(1139560-1139589) Mr. SATVINDER BAKSHIL/IT 9888434475
87. GROUP B(1139590-619) Ms.REENU/IT 9780458462
88. GROUP C(1139620-649) Ms.POONAM /IT 9417892004
89. GROUP D (1139650- 679) Mrs.GAGAN BHULLAR/IT 9888895966
90. GROUP E (1139680 – 709) Ms.MANPREET KAUR/IT 8872433500
91. GROUP F (1139710- 742) Ms.SHANU/IT 9878540777
92. M. Tech. 

4th

SEMESTER

Mr. SACHIN MAJITHIA/IT 9815496968
93. M. Tech. 

2nd

SEMESTER

Mr. MANDEEP SAINI 9988111270

For you as a parent, your child is the most valuable in your life. At CEC we understand that you have worked hard to provide the best to your children and you always dream that they grow up to be successful and respectable citizens of the country. At CEC we work to provide the best academic input and most hi-tech learning environment coupled with a deep respect for our value system to groom each one of our students to become a success story so that they not only make us and you proud, but the whole country on being an Indian.

© Copyright 2014, Chandigarh Engineering College (CEC), All rights reserved Website Designed & Developed by : iNET Business Hub