Admission Help Line Number
+91-172-3984200

Achievements

Faculty Achievements:

Faculty Achievements

Under Point Name of Faculty Details
 
Patent Filed Dr. Shashi Bhushan  ·  3191/DEL/2015  “Network Suraksha Kawach (NSK): A method to enhance to network security from DDoS Attack”, Patent filed under Intellectual Property Right (IPR).·  3192/DEL/2015 “Automated Mehndi Applying Machine”, Patent filed under Intellectual Property Right (IPR).

·  1382/DEL/2015, “System and Method of Self Destructive Program on Piracy”, Patent published in Official Journal of The Patent Office, Govt. of India, under IPR in May 2015.

·  2601/DEL/2015, “Advance Server Protection Framework (ASPF)”, Patent filed under Intellectual Property Right (IPR) in August 2015

·  3810/DEL/2015, “Biometric-Card (B-Card)” Patent filed under Intellectual Property Right (IPR) in November 2015

 

Mr. Jaspreet Singh ·  2601/DEL/2015, “Advance Server Protection Framework (ASPF)”, Patentfiledunder Intellectual Property Right (IPR) in August 2015. 
Faculty members who have published books.  Dr. Parminder Singh ·     Book published, “Information Technology and Management”, PTU, 2015.·     Article Published on a Book Title “Computer Networks and Security”, Elsevier, November 2014.

·     Cisco Certified Academy Faculty

  Mr. Mandeep Devagan Awarded as Best Teacher of IT department in 2015
  Ms. Daljit Kaur Bronze medal partner faculty under inspire-The campus connect faculty partnership model.
  Ms. HeenaKapila Bronze medal partner faculty under inspire-The campus connect faculty partnership model

 

Other Achievements

1) Set up CISCO academy for CCNA certification through CISCO USA (All four Levels)Four Batches of Students successfully certified from CISCO academy, total  revenue generated to the institute is Rs115000/-
2) Highest salary package (18 Lakhs)  by Mu Sigma , offered to one of the students from IT dept.
3) 1 batch of 50 students completed of Foundation Program 4.0 under Infosys Campus Connect
4) 19 batches completed of Soft skill program under Infosys Campus Connect
5) Research Paper Published in International journal of repute is 56 and in National Journal two.
6) Total 16 Ph.D Scholars are registered under the faculty of the department

 

Sr. No. Name Designation Achievements
1 Daljeet Kaur Assistant Professor Bronze medal partner faculty under inspire-The campus connect faculty partnership model.
2 Heena Kapila Assistant Professor Bronze medal partner faculty under inspire-The campus connect faculty partnership model
3 Antarpreet Kaur Assistant Professor Bronze medal partner faculty under inspire-The campus connect faculty partnership model
4 Nitin Gohal Assistant Professor Awarded as best teacher of IT deptt. in 2014
5 Sachin Majithia Assistant Professor Awarded as best teacher of IT deptt. in 2013

Student Achievements:

Awards received by students in Academics:

S.No PTU Merit Position Roll no Name Father Name sem Course / Branch College OM MM %age
1 6 1306065 Gurleen Brij Mohan Singh 2 B.Tech(Common Branch) Chemistry CEC  Landran 772 850 90.82
2 7 1306079 Khushboo Deodhari Sharma 2 B.Tech(Common Branch) Chemistry CEC  Landran 770 850 90.59
3 4 1239903 Nikita Singla Varinder Singla 4 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 698 800 87.25
4 8 1239957 Sonalika Singh Surendra Kumar Singh 4 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 687 800 85.88
5 7 1139665 Nalini Aggarwal Narinder K Aggarwal 6 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 735 850 86.47
6 3 1239848 Deepali Chawla Harish Chawla 3 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 668 750 89.07
7 6 1239957 Sonalika Singh Surendra Kumar Singh 3 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 658 750 87.73
8 7 1239932 Rekha Makhan Singh 3 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 657 750 87.60
9 9 1239840 Charu Sindhi Prem Kumar Sindhi 3 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 654 750 87.20
10 10 1239931 Ravneet Kaur Tarsem Singh 3 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 652 750 86.93
11 2 1139665 Nalini Aggarwal Narinder K Aggarwal 5 B.Tech.(Information Technology) CEC  Landran 653 750 87.07

Awards Received by students in Technical Field:

S.no Name Of student Roll. No Achievement
1. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Awarded for best cyber expert   Winner of IIT-M Hacking Security
2. Sakshi Arora 1306806 Seminar on ethical hacking   Participated in youth fest in Rayat and Bahra in play
3. Shilpa Gupta 1139720 Workshop at IIT Roorkee
4. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Guest lecture on Ethical hacking at DeshBhagat University 2014
5. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Interview by Naukarshahi.in
6. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Guest lecture on Ethical hacking at Delhi College of Engineering 2014
7. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Tie up with flipkart for cyber security
8. Ishant Raju 1239876 3rd prize in Innotech 2014 held at PushpaGujral science city Kaputhala
9. Nishant Raju 1239904 3rd prize in Innotech 2014 held at PushpaGujral science city Kaputhala
10. Datar 1239846 Make an application for Parivartan 2014 which is in Live on Google Play store
11. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Help AntiCrime team Patna to solve a case
12. Subodh Kumar 1239959 Govt of Patna has offered president job in Antihacking department

Awards received by students in sports:

S.no Name Of student Roll. No Achievement
1. Steffi Kalra 1239960 Gold medalist in PTU intercollege Badminton championship consecutively for 2 years
2. Jaspreet 1139624 Gold medal in Badminton
3. Ayushi Verma 1239835 Bronze in basketball university level
4. Priya 1139684 Got 3rd position in Relay race at Gharuan Campus   Got 3rd position in basket ball tournament at inter college level
5. AyushiVerma 1239835 Gold medalist in PTU intercollege Badminton championship
6. Sukhdeep Singh 1306812 Bronze medal in power lifting state competition

Awards received by students in Co-curricular activities:

S.no Name Of student Roll. No Achievement
1. Simranjeet Singh 1306811 Got 3rd prize in bhangra in Parivartanvv Participated in Youth Fest in play in Rayat and Bahra (PTU)
2. Sumeet Sharma 1239964 Participated in Youth Fest in play in Rayat and Bahra (PTU)
3. Barjinder Kaur 1306796 Participated in Youth Fest in play in Rayat and Bahra (PTU)
4. Manjinder Singh 1239893 3rd prize in skit held in PEC 2014
5. Simranjeet Singh 1306811 3rd prize in skit held in PEC 2014
6. Barjinder Kaur 1306796 3rd prize in skit held in PEC 2014
7. Sumit Sharma 1239964 3rd prize in skit held in PEC 2014
© Copyright 2015, Chandigarh Engineering College (CEC), All rights reserved Admission Help Line
Campus Landran 0172-3984234,235,236 95921-04444, 95921-14444, 95921-24444, 99150-30609
Campus Gharuan 0160-3014444, 3014424 95920-02514, 99159-99223, 99159-99224